PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ligustrum vulgare L.
Family Oleaceae
Common name: European Privet

Ligustrum vulgare L. APNI*

Description: Deciduous or semideciduous shrub to 5 m high; young branchlets finely pubescent, older branchlets with white lenticels.

Leaves lanceolate to elliptic 2.5–6 cm long, 0.8–2 cm wide, apex acute, base cuneate, margins entire, lamina ± concolorous, glabrous; petiole 1–3 mm long.

Panicles 3–8 cm long; pedicels 1–2 mm long. Flowers strongly scented. Calyx tube c. 1.5 mm long; lobes 1.5–2 mm long. Corolla white or cream; tube 1–2 mm long; lobes c. 3 mm long. Stamens shortly exserted; filaments c. 2 mm long.

Berry ovoid to globose, 6–8 mm long, black, shining.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Garden escape, locally naturalized in the Yetman area, Guyra-Armidale district, near Robertson and near Yarrongobilly Caves. Native of S Eur. & N Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS
Other Australian states: *Tas. *S.A.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by D. W. Hardin (1992); edited KL Wilson (August 2008)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET