PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lilium lancifolium Thunb.
Family Liliaceae
Common name: Tiger Lily

Lilium lancifolium Thunb. APNI*

Synonyms: Lilium lancifolium var. flaviflorum APNI*

Perianth orange with darker spots.

Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated as an ornamental; recorded once as naturalised in North Katoomba, Blue Mountains. Native to eastern Asia.
NSW subdivisions: *CT
AVH map***

One of several species known as 'Tiger Lily'.

Text by KL Wilson (June 2008)
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET