PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Limonium hyblaeum Brullo
Family Plumbaginaceae
Common name: Sicilian Sea Lavender

Limonium hyblaeum Brullo APNI*

Description: Perennial herb to 25 cm high, producing numerous small rosettes, often forming a hemispherical cushion or extensive mat.

Leaves densely clustered in basal rosettes, broad-spathulate, tapered at the base and rounded or obtuse at the apex, glabrous, 2–3.5 cm long, 7–16 mm broad.

Flowering stems not winged. Calyx 4.5–5.5 mm long, pink, tube hairy at the base, lobes at least half as long as the tube, spreading to recurved in fruit. Corolla funnel-shaped with the recurved lobes more or less truncate, pink to violet.


Distribution and occurrence: Naturalised near Lake Cargelligo and Gosford; much more common along the coast of Vic and South Australia, also in Western Australia.

In saline or brackish habitats; in salt marsh and on rocky sea cliffs in other States.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *S.A. *W.A.
AVH map***

Cultivated horticulturally but it has the potential to be a major invasive weed in coastal and potentially other exposed saline/brackish habitats.

Text by L Murray (Nov 2013); edited KL Wilson (Dec 2013)
Taxon concept: RF Parsons (2013) Limonium hyblaeum (Plumbaginaceae), a cushion plant invading coastal southern Australia. Cunninghamia 13: 267-274. doi: 10.7751cunninghamia.2013.004; Electronic Flora of South Australia fact sheet online at http://www.flora.sa.gov.au/cgi-bin/speciesfacts_display.cgi?genus=Limonium&species=hyblaeum


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET