PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Linaria pelisseriana (L.) Mill.
Family Plantaginaceae
Common name: Pelisser's Toadflax

Linaria pelisseriana (L.) Mill. APNI*

Description: Erect slender glabrous annual 20–70 cm high.

Short non-flowering shoots with leaves in whorls of 3, lamina elliptic to ovate, 0.6–1 cm long, 1.5–2.5 mm wide; flowering shoots with erect, alternate leaves, lamina linear, 1–4 cm long, 0.5–1 mm wide.

Inflorescence few- to many-flowered, at first short and dense, elongating in fruit, up to 25 cm long; bracts 2–4 mm long; pedicels 3–6 mm long. Sepals fused only at base, 3–4 mm long. Corolla 6–9 mm long, purple-violet with whitish pubescent palate closing mouth; spur 7–9 mm long; upper lip pointed outwards with 2 narrow elongate lobes, lower lip shorter with recurved lobes.

Capsule 2-lobed with 2 globose lobes, 2.2–2.5 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows chiefly in disturbed sites along roadsides, railway lines, in pasture and in woodland. Native of S Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, ?SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic.
AVH map***

Text by W. R. Barker
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET