PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lindsaea linearis Sw.
Family Lindsaeaceae
Common name: Screw Fern

Lindsaea linearis Sw. APNI*

Description: Rhizome short-creeping, covered with narrow golden-brown scales.

Fronds not tufted, 1-pinnate, sterile ones shorter than the fertile; stipe and rachis red-brown to black; pinnae fan-shaped or rhombic.

Sterile fronds c. 5–30 cm long, usually 8–14 mm diam. in dried specimens, pinnae sessile, 1.5–2 times longer than broad, the margin crenate. Fertile fronds usually 15–40 cm long (sometimes up to 60 cm long), 4–9 mm diam. in dried specimens, pinnae sessile, 1–1.5 times broader than long, entire. Sori ± continuous; indusium pale, membranous.


Habit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in moist areas, often amongst rocks in open forest or heath or near swamps.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson (updated by P.G. Kodela, July 2011)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET