PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lindsaea microphylla Sw.
Family Lindsaeaceae
Common name: Lacy Wedge Fern

Lindsaea microphylla Sw. APNI*

Description: Rhizome short-creeping; scales narrow, golden to reddish brown.

Fronds tufted, mostly 15–50 cm long, not markedly dimorphic; stipe much shorter than lamina, straw-coloured, darker at base; lamina 3-pinnate or 2-pinnate with ultimate segments pinnatifid, narrow-oblong, 10–50 cm long, 20–60 mm wide, yellowish green; ultimate segments cuneate to fan-shaped, the outer margin uneven in fertile pinnules, unevenly crenate in sterile pinnules.

Sori single or divided into two on the outer margin of the ultimate segments; indusium pale, membranous.


Habit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Distribution and occurrence: Fine lacy fern growing in damp places in woodland, open forest and along rainforest margins.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET