PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lindsaea trichomanoides Dryand.
Family Lindsaeaceae
Common name: Oval Wedge-fern

Lindsaea trichomanoides Dryand. APNI*

Description: Rhizome creeping; scales reddish brown.

Fronds sometimes tufted, usually 8–25 cm long; stipe usually longer than lamina, reddish brown; lamina at least 2-pinnate at base, upper pinnae pinnatifid, oblong to triangular-oblong, 10–20 cm long, 20–60 mm wide, dark green; ultimate segments ovate or obovate, entire or lobed.

Sori around the margins; indusium pale or brownish.


Distribution and occurrence: in rocky areas of moist forest, chiefly in coastal situations south of Sydney; not common.
NSW subdivisions: ?NC, CC, CT
Other Australian states: Vic.

Threatened species: ROTAP: 3RC-+
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET