PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Linospadix monostachyos (Mart.) H.Wendl.
Family Arecaceae
Common name: walking stick palm

Linospadix monostachyos (Mart.) H.Wendl. APNI*

Synonyms: Linospadix monostachya (Mart.) H.Wendl. APNI*

Description: Shrub with stems mostly 1.3–2 m high, occasionally to 5 m high, 2–3 cm diam.

Leaves 50–130 cm long, pinnae irregular in shape and distribution, tapered, the terminal pair united; petiole 20–30 cm long.

Inflorescence a simple spike, pendulous, 1–1.5 m long, from lower leaf axils. Flowers unisexual. Outer tepals 2–3 mm long; inner tepals 6–8 mm long. Male flowers 6–8 mm long; stamens 8–12. Female flowers 8–12 mm long.

Fruit ± globose, 10–12 mm long, red.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Habit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Fruit
Photo S. Goodwin

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Coast and ranges, north from Singleton district. NC; Qld

Grows mainly in warmer rainforests, occasionally in cool-temperate rainforests.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

The stems of this plant can be used to make walking sticks. The small knob at the base of the stem is often carved to form an ornate handle.

Text by A. K. Brooks
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET