PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Linum marginale A.Cunn. ex Planch.
Family Linaceae
Common name: native flax, wild flax

Linum marginale A.Cunn. ex Planch. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb, mostly 10–60 cm high; stems erect, mostly unbranched, glabrous. Leaves linear to narrow-elliptic, mostly 5–20 mm long, 1–3 mm wide, margins entire, surfaces glabrous and often bluish. Inflorescence loosely corymbose; pedicels 13–25 mm long, elongating in fruit. Sepals ovate, 3–6 mm long, margins membranous, ciliate. Petals 8–12 mm long, blue, sometimes with darker venation. Anthers white. Capsule globose, 4–6 mm long and diam.; seeds c. 3 mm long, brown. Flowers spring-summer. Widespread in woodland and forest, and margins of acid swamps; but not common. NC CC SC NT ST NWS CWS SWS NWP SWP NFWP; all


Illustration
L. Elkan

Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Suspected of HCN poisoning if eaten by stock.

Text by C. L. Gardner
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET