PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Linum usitatissimum L.
Family Linaceae
Common name: Flax, Linseed

Linum usitatissimum L. APNI*

Description: Annual herb, mostly 30–80 cm high; stems erect, usually unbranched, glabrous.

Leaves linear-lanceolate, 20–37 mm long, 1–3 mm wide, margins entire, surfaces glabrous.

Inflorescence loosely corymbose; pedicels 25–40 mm long. Sepals ovate, 5–8 mm long, margins membranous. Petals 8–15 mm long, blue or white. Anthers white.

Capsule ± globose, c. 9 mm long, 6–9 mm diam.; seeds c. 4 mm long, brown.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: winter–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated; sometimes naturalized,in coastal districts south from Comboyne and inland south from the Boggabri district. Native of Eur. & possibly Asia.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Vic.
AVH map***

This species is widely cultivated for commercial flax fibres (from stems), oil-cake for stock-feed (from seeds) and linseed oil (from seeds).

Text by C. L. Gardner
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET