PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lipocarpha microcephala (R.Br.) Kunth
Family Cyperaceae
Common name: Button Rush

Lipocarpha microcephala (R.Br.) Kunth APNI*

Synonyms: Rikliella australiensis J.Raynal APNI*

Description: Slender annual.

Culms smooth, 2–35 cm high, less than 1 mm diam.

Leaves shorter than culms, 1–2 mm wide. Inflorescence of 1–4 ovoid spikes, each 2–8 mm long, 2–4 mm diam.; involucral bracts 2 or 3, spreading widely, to 12 cm long. Spikelet bract oblong-obovate, with 0–2 nerves on sides, 1–1.7 mm long with excurved mucro 0.5–0.7 mm long, pale brown often tinged red-brown. Hyaline scales 0.6–1 mm long, occasionally reduced or absent. Stamens 1 or 2; anthers 0.2–0.4 mm long. Style usually 2-fid.

Nut subterete, very narrow-ellipsoid, 0.7–1 mm long, c. 0.2 mm diam., pale brown.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in open damp places such as sandy stream banks; widespread but scattered.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET