PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lissanthe sapida R.Br.
Family Ericaceae
Subfamily Epacridoideae
Common name: Native Cranberry

Lissanthe sapida R.Br. APNI*

Description: Bushy shrub to 1 m, sometimes to 2.5 m high; branchlets bristly.

Leaves ± lanceolate to oblanceolate, 15.5–27.5 mm long, 2.2–4.2 mm wide; margins entire; upper surface flat to convex, lower surface 7- or 8-ribbed; petiole 1.3–2.7 mm long.

Flowers pendent, 1–4, widely spaced, creamy white; bracteoles 0.75–1.1 mm long. Sepals 1.6–1.9 mm long. Corolla tube cylindrical, 5.4–6.5 mm long; lobes erect at base, 2.1–3.9 mm long, glabrous. Ovary 5-locular; style 5.3–6.9 mm long, thicker towards base and pubescent.

Fruit globose to obovoid, c. 5.7 mm long, flat-topped, glabrous, succulent, red.


Illustration
C. Wardrop

Flower

Flowering: July–September

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in open woodland and dry sclerophyll forest, on rocky sandstone ridges and hillsides on sandy soil; occasional, from Bargo to Coloul Ra. and Blackheath.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT

Threatened species: ROTAP: 3RCa
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell, except for groups with contributors listed
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


ECOLOGY

Life History
Flowers Creamy white, March--September.

Fruit/seed Succulent fruit (drupe), 6.0 mm long, red, mature June--February.

Dispersal, establishment and growth Diaspore: fruit.


Habitat
Habitat Ridges, hillsides, rocky ledges, sometimes along creeks.

Altitude 0--800 m                                      Annual rainfall 900--1200 mm

Typical local abundance Rare--occasional.

Vegetation Eucalypt open-forest e.g. with Eucalyptus gummifera, E. eximia, Angophora costata, Syncarpia glomulifera, Allocasuarina torulosa.

Substrate Sandy soil on sandstone, or shale/sandstone transition, low nutrients.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET