PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Lissanthe strigosa (Sm.) R.Br.
Family Ericaceae
Subfamily Styphelioideae
Common name: Peach Heath

Lissanthe strigosa (Sm.) R.Br. APNI*

Description: Shrub, usually 15–70 cm high; branchlets minutely bristly.

Leaves lanceolate to ± linear, 6.5–13.9 mm long, 1.0–1.5 mm wide; margins entire; upper surface flat or convex, lower surface strongly and deeply 3-ribbed; petiole 0.8–1.3 mm long.

Flowers erect, 5–9 together, white to pink; bracteoles 0.8–1.0 mm long. Sepals 1.1–1.2 mm long. Corolla tube urceolate, 3.5–4.0 mm long; lobes erect, 1.5–2.4 mm long, ± glabrous. Ovary 5–7-locular; style 2.6–3.1 mm long, pilose towards base.

Fruit depressed-globose, 2.5–2.9 mm long, white, pubescent, ± fleshy.

Photo © ANBG

Flowering: August–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest, dry scrub and heath on sandy soils; widespread, west to Pilliga.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell, except for groups with contributors listed
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Leaves dense on branchlets (11–21/cm, mean 17.5/cm), linear-subulate, 3.4–5.8 mm long, 0.5–0.8 mm wide, with tip 0.4–0.7 mm long, usually with a single thick midrib grooved on each side abaxially; flowers with sepals 0.8–1.1 mm long, corolla-tube 1.9–3.2 mm long, lobes 0.9–1.2 mm longsubsp. strigosa
Leaves less dense on branchlets (4–15/cm, mean 8/cm), narrow-ovate to subulate, 6.1–16.5 mm long, 0.7–2.2 mm wide, with tip 0.6–1.9 mm long, veins strongly 3–5-ribbed and grooved abaxially; flowers with sepals 0.9–1.4 mm long, corolla-tube 2.3–5.0 mm long, lobes 1.0–1.6 mm longsubsp. subulata

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET