PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Litsea reticulata (Meisn.) F.Muell.
Family Lauraceae
Common name: bolly gum

Litsea reticulata (Meisn.) F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Tree to 40 m with smooth bark marked by oval depressions.

Leaves obovate-oblong or oblong-elliptic, usually 7–10 cm long, 1.5–4 cm wide, apex obtuse, margins appear ± translucent, both surfaces glabrous; leaves larger and often pointed on young trees; secondary veins only slightly raised below, branching well in from margins, coarsely reticulate; petiole mostly 5–10 mm long.

Umbels usually in short irregular raceme-like inflorescences, bracts enclosing flowers glabrous or sparsely hairy. Flowers ca 2.5 mm long.

Fruit c. 13 mm long, purple to black.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in most types of rainforest, except for dry and littoral rainforest, widespread in coastal districts north from near Milton.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET