PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Livistona australis (R.Br.) Mart.
Family Arecaceae
Common name: cabbage fan palm, cabbage tree palm, daranggara (Cadigal), cabbage palm, fan palm

Livistona australis (R.Br.) Mart. APNI*

Description: Tree with solitary stem up to 30 m high (occasionally more), up to 50 cm diam., marked with annular scars and furrows.

Leaves 3–4.5 m long, fairly stiff, bright green, shiny, in terminal crown; lamina circular, c. 2 m diam., thin textured, divided into c. 70 divided segments; petiole 1.5–2.5 m long, c. 6 cm across tapering to c. 2 cm at apex, erect or decurved, margins with recurved spines mostly towards the base.

Panicle c. 1 m long, arising amongst the leaves; spathes several, 15–25 cm long; flowers 3–5 mm diam., cream-white; stamens 6; ovary 3-lobed.

Fruit globose, 1–1.5 cm diam., red turning black, 1-seeded.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Photo © ANBG

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in coastal districts. NC, CC, SC; Qld, Vic.

Grows in moist sclerophyll forest, often in swampy sites, and on margins of rainforest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

These plants were popular with Aboriginal people and early settlers for their tasty 'cabbage', the growing point.

See Bush foods of New South Wales for more information.

Text by A. K. Brooks
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET