PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lobelia anceps L.f.
Family Lobeliaceae
Lobelia anceps L.f. APNI*

Synonyms: Lobelia alata Labill. APNI*

Description: Ascending to procumbent herb, glabrous; branches sometimes rooting at nodes, to 50 cm long, angled or ± winged by decurrent leaf bases, often reddish or purplish.

Leaves oblanceolate to linear-elliptic or rarely ± spathulate, 2–8 cm long, 2–20 mm wide, margins undulate and ± toothed; basal leaves petiolate.

Flowers solitary in axils of ± leaf-like bracts; pedicels 2–12 mm long. Calyx lobes 1–2 mm long. Corolla usually 5–10 mm long, blue to ± white; upper 2 lobes narrower. Upper anthers bearded, lower pair shortly hairy. Ovary 3–4 mm long.

Capsule conical, contracted at base, 5–15 mm long, 1.5–3 mm diam.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers Nov.–July.

Distribution and occurrence:

Grows in brackish marshes and swampy heath, and along streams; widespread and often locally frequent.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Tas. S.A. Vic.
AVH map***

Formerly known as Lobelia alata.

Text by B. Wiecek; name updated by Peter G. Wilson 2007.
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET