PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lobelia andrewsii Lammers
Family Lobeliaceae
Common name: Trailing Lobelia

Lobelia andrewsii Lammers APNI*

Synonyms: Lobelia gracilis Andrews APNI*

Description: Erect to shortly decumbent herb, usually < 30 cm high, glabrous.

Leaves 1–5.5 cm long, 2–12 mm wide; lowest ones ovate, deeply cut and petiolate; upper leaves lanceolate and pinnatifid becoming linear with margins toothed to entire and ± sessile.

Inflorescence raceme-like, 1-sided, to 12-flowered; pedicels to 20 mm long in fruit. Calyx lobes 3–5 mm long. Corolla to 17 mm long, dark blue or violet, pale at base; tube 4.5–7 mm long; middle lower lobe obovate, lateral ones oblong or obovate-oblong, 2 upper lobes incurved and pilose. All anthers with a dense brush of apical hairs.

Capsule obliquely ovoid, swollen on upper side, 3.5–4 mm long and diam.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: November–July.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in rock crevices in forest and heath usually on sandy soils; north from Royal N.P., and inland to Howell and west of Tenterfield.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek. Updated by Peter G. Wilson June 2010.
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992). The previous name, Lobelia gracilis, was found to be illegitimate and a new name given.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET