PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lobelia darlingensis (E.Wimm.) Albr.
Family Lobeliaceae
Common name: Darling Pratia

Lobelia darlingensis (E.Wimm.) Albr. APNI*

Synonyms: Pratia darlingensis E.Wimm. APNI*

Description: Prostrate perennial herb, dioecious, often mat-forming and to c. 50 cm in diam., glabrous or pubescent.

Leaves oblong to elliptic, 2–6 mm long, 1–3 mm wide, margins entire or ± toothed.

Flowers unisexual, solitary and ± sessile in leaf axils. Corolla c. 5 mm long, white, tube split to base; lobes 5, small, acute, all on one side of tube. Male flowers with purple anthers with several bristles on lower anthers; ovary rudimentary. Female flowers with pale sterile anthers; ovary 2–3 mm long.

Fruit 2.5–4 mm long, pubescent, ± fleshy, not splitting when ripe.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout year following rain.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in inland divisions, especially in the Bourke–Wanaaring area.

Grows in damp places, swamps, claypans and tabledrains, often forming large mats.
NSW subdivisions: SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET