PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lobelia gibbosa Labill.
Family Lobeliaceae
Common name: Tall Lobelia

Lobelia gibbosa Labill. APNI*

Synonyms: Lobelia gibbosa Labill. var. gibbosa APNI*

Description: Erect herb to 65 cm high, glabrous; stems often reddish.

Leaves few, linear to narrow-lanceolate, rarely narrow-elliptic, 1–7 cm long, 1–3.5 mm wide, margins entire; ± sessile.

Inflorescence raceme-like, 1-sided; pedicels usually 2–20 mm long. Calyx lobes 2–5 mm long. Corolla 2-lipped, 10–20 mm long, pale blue to deep violet, throat ± pilose; lower median lobe longest, 4.5–11 mm long; 2 upper lobes scarcely as long as tube, recurved. All anthers with a dense brush of apical hairs.

Capsule obliquely obovoid, swollen on upper side, 5–12 mm long. Seeds brown, irregularly angular, surface reticulate.


Habitat
Photo Audrey Gaff

Flower
Photo Audrey Gaff

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Oct.–Mar.

Distribution and occurrence:

Grows chiefly in woodland and dry sclerophyll forest on sandy soils; widespread, from sea level to subalpine areas.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

A variable species requiring further study; segregates are sometimes recognized.

Text by B. Wiecek, updated by Peter G. Wilson, April 2010.
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992); modified to follow Flora of Victoria 4 (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET