PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lobelia membranacea R.Br.
Family Lobeliaceae
Lobelia membranacea R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Lobelia benthamiana S.Moore APNI*

Description: Prostrate, mat-forming herb rooting at the nodes.

Leaves oblong to elliptical, 1.5–8 mm long, 0.5–3 mm wide, margins toothed or rarely entire, minutely pubescent; petiole very short or absent.

Flowers solitary, pedicels up to 2 cm long; calyx lobes 0.5–1.5 mm long, densely and minutely pubescent; corolla 4–9.5 mm long, white, sometimes tinged with mauve, glabrous to sparsely minutely hairy; tube 2–5 mm long; lobes ± equal, 2–5.5 mm long. Filaments to 5 mm long; lower anthers with a short apical bristle. Ovary turbinate.

Fruit indehiscent, ellipsoid to globose, 1.5–3 mm long, crowned by persistent calyx lobes.


Flowering: Flowers November–May.

Distribution and occurrence: North from Maclean. Also Qld.

Grows on the edges of lakes, pools and slow-moving streams.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET