PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Lobelia pratioides Benth.
Family Lobeliaceae
Common name: Poison Lobelia

Lobelia pratioides Benth. APNI*

Description: Procumbent to weakly ascending herb; stems usually with spreading hairs, sometimes zig-zagged, rooting at the nodes.

Leaves narrowly elliptical to narrowly ovate; lamina to 3.5 cm long, 1–6(-12) mm wide, narrowing at the base to an indistinct petiole, margins with 3–5 small teeth on each side; apex bluntly acute with a thickened tip.

Flowers solitary in axils of leaves; pedicels to 5 cm long; calyx lobes 1.5–3 mm long; corolla usually 0.5–1.1 cm long, blue to pale violet, slit between the upper two lobes; male and bisexual flowers with bristles and penicillate hairs on the lower 2 anthers and a short tuft of hairs on the upper 3.

Capsule obovoid, c. 3–5 mm long.

Distribution and occurrence: Recorded once for the SWP; south from Deniliquin. Also Vic, Tas. and S.A.

Swampy depressions.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson (May 2010)
Taxon concept: D.E. Albrecht, Flora of Victoria 4: 576 (1999).

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET