PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lobelia simplicicaulis R.Br.
Family Lobeliaceae
Lobelia simplicicaulis R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Lobelia gibbosa var. simplicicaulis (R.Br.) F.M.Bailey APNI*

Description: Erect herb 15–90 cm high, glabrous or sparsely papilllose; frequently red-tinged.

Leaves few, oblanceolate to somewhat elliptical, 0.6–6 cm long, 2–15 mm wide, usually with a few coarse teeth, rarely pinnately lobed (becoming smaller and ± entire towards inflorescence); ± sessile.

Inflorescence raceme-like, 1-sided; pedicels usually 2–20 mm long. Calyx lobes 2–5 mm long. Corolla 2-lipped, 13–28 mm long, dark blue, rarely white, throat glabrous or sometimes minutely pubescent towards the base; lower median lobe longest, 5–15 mm long; 2 upper lobes short, strongly recurved. All anthers with a dense brush of apical hairs.

Capsule broadly and obliquely obovoid, swollen on upper side, 7–15 mm long. Seeds brown, strongly 3-angled; surface smooth.


Flowering: December–February

Distribution and occurrence: South-eastern N.S.W. (one early record from Parramatta). Also Vic, Tas. and S.A.

Understorey of open forest.
NSW subdivisions: CC, ST, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text modified from D.E. Albrecht, Flora of Victoria 4: 573-574 (1999).

Text by P.G. Kodela & Peter G. Wilson (April 2010)
Taxon concept: Flora of Victoria 4 (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET