PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lobelia surrepens Hook.f.
Family Lobeliaceae
Lobelia surrepens Hook.f. APNI*

Synonyms: Pratia surrepens (Hook.f.) E.Wimm. APNI*
Pratia sp. A APNI*

Description: Prostrate perennial herb, stems to 16 cm long, rooting at nodes, glabrous or sparsely pubescent at apex.

Leaves distichous, pressed to the ground, lamina obovate to spathulate or ± circular, usually 5–10 mm long, 3–6 mm wide, apex blunt, base with margins infolded and ± sheathing, margins mostly entire, glabrous or ± ciliate towards base, rarely upper surface finely pubescent.

Flowers bisexual, solitary in axils of leaves. Calyx lobes c. 1.5 mm long. Corolla 8–11 mm long, white or tinged with pale violet or pale blue, outer surface glabrous or sparsely pubescent; lobes narrow at base, upper part wider, spreading obliquely. Anthers glabrous, purplish, lower pair with a minute apical bristle. Ovary c. 2 mm long, glabrous or pubescent.

Fruit 4–5 mm long, glabrous or pubescent, fleshy and indehiscent.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: chiefly summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in or near swamps, in grassland and on mud in depressions; chiefly south from Mittagong, also in the Barrington Tops and Ebor areas.
NSW subdivisions: ST
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET