PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lobelia trigonocaulis F.Muell.
Family Lobeliaceae
Common name: Forest Lobelia

Lobelia trigonocaulis F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Creeping or trailing herb, sparsely hairy; branches usually 30–50 cm long, flattened.

Leaves ovate or lower ones ± circular, usually 1–4 cm long, 10–35 mm wide, base cordate or truncate, margins coarsely or bluntly toothed to crenate; petiole 1–3.5 cm long.

Inflorescence raceme-like, 3–6-flowered; pedicels 2–6 mm long. Calyx lobes 2–4 mm long. Corolla usually 10–12 mm long, mauve-blue, throat ± pilose; 3 lower lobes oblong, 2 upper ones shorter, incurved and pilose. All anthers with apical tuft of short bristles. Ovary 1.5–2.5 mm long.

Capsule ± globose, 3.5–5 mm long and diam., scarcely oblique; seeds c. 1 mm long.


Habitat
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: December–May.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in shady areas of sclerophyll forest, in rainforest and near creeks; north from Ourimbah district. Also Qld.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET