PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Logfia gallica (L.) Coss. & Germ.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Narrow Leaved Cudweed

Logfia gallica (L.) Coss. & Germ. APNI*

Description: Erect herb to 20 cm high, white- or grey-cottony.

Leaves liner or lanceolate, revolute, 0.5–2 cm long, 0.1 cm wide, sessile, rigid, erect.

Heads 2–12 in clusters surrounded by leaves twice as long as heads, involucral bracts 2.5–3.5 mm long, with brown to purple hyaline tips, outer bracts hyaline, inner bracts conduplicate with hardened walls, outer bracts cottony on the midrib, female florets 12–18, bisexual florets 2–3.

Cypselas obovoid, 0.5 mm long, sparsely papillate, pappus of 12–24 bristles.


Flowering: Flowers November to December.

Distribution and occurrence: Uncommon.

Weed of grasslands and grassy woodland.
NSW subdivisions: *ST
Other Australian states: *Vic. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by P.S. Short
Taxon concept:

One species in NSW: Logfia gallica

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET