PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lolium perenne L.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Perennial Ryegrass

Lolium perenne L. APNI*

Description: Loose to densely tufted annual or short-lived perennial to 0.8 m high.

Leaves with sheath often pinkish, glabrous; ligule membranous 1–2 mm long, obtuse; auricles to 3 mm long, glabrous; blade flat, folded when dry, to 0.5 cm wide, often shiny, glabrous, sometimes upper surface scabrous.

Inflorescence spicate, 10–27 cm long; rachis thickened, scabrous. Spikelets 8–16 mm long, 3–5 mm wide, partly in concavities of rachis, florets 7–12. Lower glume only present on terminal spikelet; upper shorter than spikelet, 5–12 mm long, c. 1.5 mm wide, subulate, thickened, gaping at maturity. Lemmas 5–7 mm long, acute, faintly 5-nerved, awnless. Palea slightly shorter than lemmas, acute, keels scabrous.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grown as a pasture species and planted in recreation areas; often on roadsides. Native of Medit. region.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & K. L. McClay
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET