PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lomandra brevis A.T.Lee
Family Lomandraceae
Common name: Tufted Mat-rush

Lomandra brevis A.T.Lee APNI*

Description: Perennial tussock, small, dense, to 20 cm diam.

Leaves concavo-convex, inrolled, 5–30 cm long, 0.5–1 mm wide, glabrous; apex acute usually blackening when dried; bases purplish above the whitish, lacerated sheath margins.

Inflorescence with scape about as long as rachis; axes quite smooth; flowers well-spaced. Male inflorescence c. 10–15 cm long, unbranched or with a few short branches. Female inflorescence c. 5 cm long, unbranched. Flowers yellow, usually blackening when dried. Male flowers globose, c. 2 mm long; outer tepals broad-elliptic to ± circular, shorter and more membranous than the thick inner tepals; pedicel to 3 mm long. Female flowers more tubular, c. 3 mm long; pedicel to 1 mm long.


Flowering: spring and autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest on sandstone-derived soils in the Sydney region; not common.
NSW subdivisions: CC

Threatened species: ROTAP: 2RC-
AVH map***

Flowers are similar to those of L. cylindrica but broader, 3–4 mm at open end and usually blackening when dried.

Text by A. L. Quirico
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET