PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Lomandra collina (R.Br.) Ewart
Family Lomandraceae
Common name: Pale Mat-rush

Lomandra collina (R.Br.) Ewart APNI*

Synonyms: Lomandra glauca subsp. collina APNI*

Description: Perennial herb with short stems forming dense tussocks or mats, or stems more extensive and forming sparse or open tussocks.

Leaves flat or plano-convex to almost terete, usually 10–30 cm long, to 1.5 mm wide ± glaucous; apex long-acute to acuminate, at first with 2 or 3 minute points; sheath margins gradually narrowed at top, readily lacerated, lattice-like, whitish or white, sometimes developing a pink to brown stripe along junction with leaf base.

Male inflorescence much shorter than leaves; scape exposed for up to 5 cm; rachis usually well branched, 2.5–10 cm long. Female inflorescence 5–10 mm diam; scape usually exposed for up to 3 cm. Cluster bracts thin, pale golden brown, obscured by flowers. Bracts whitish, becoming chestnut brown after anthesis. Flowers yellow. Male perianth c. 2 mm long; tube 1 mm long or slightly less. Female perianth c. 3 mm long.

Photo Tanja Lenz

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in mallee communities on red sandy soils; west from Condobolin.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Bracts and flowers similar to those in L. obliqua.

Text by A. L. Quirico
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET