PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lomandra confertifolia (F.M.Bailey) Fahn
Family Lomandraceae
Common name: Mat-rush

Lomandra confertifolia (F.M.Bailey) Fahn APNI*

Description: Perennial herb with decumbent or erect, elongated stems or tufted with short erect stems.

Leaves 3.5–70 cm long, 0.3–2.5 mm wide; margins microscopically scabrous; apex 2- or 3-toothed, 1 or both lateral teeth exceeding the central.

Male inflorescence variable in size but usually rather small, branched or unbranched; scape flattened; flowers in whorled clusters or few-flowered alternate clusters. Female inflorescence often dissimilar, smaller, sometimes virtually concealed among leaf bases, often unbranched. Cluster bracts pointed, conspicuous or inconspicuous; bract and inner bract shorter than flower, truncate, brown or whitish. ellipsoidal or cylindrical, sessile; male flowers 3–3.5 mm long, females c. 4.5 mm long.Outer tepals shiny, scarious, purplish or yellow; inner tepals dull, fleshy, yellow or cream.


Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest on various soil types; west to Rylstone district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by A. L. Quirico
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Stem elongated, slender (old part of stem up to 4 mm diam.); leaves up to 20 cm long2
Stem short, largely concealed by the leaves, or elongated, relatively stout (old part of stem 4.5 mm diam. or more); leaves >20 cm long3
2Leaves flat, rather flaccid, often curved, 8–25 cm long, 0.5–1.5 mm wide; sheath margins slightly to much lacerated, red-brown. Stems extensive, ± erect, slender. Male inflorescence a quarter to a third as long as leaves, branched; branches few, alternate; scape shorter than rachis, sometimes concealed among leaf bases; flowers in whorled clusters. Female inflorescence smaller, almost concealed among leaf bases. Cluster bracts inconspicuous, fine-pointed, longer than flowers or, at upper nodes, shorter; cluster bracts, bract and inner bract brown to golden brownsubsp. similis
Leaves concavo-convex or channelled, 15–50 cm long, 0.3–1.5 mm wide; sheath margins lacerated, dark brown or reddish brown. Stems elongated, usually somewhat decumbent, rather stout. Male inflorescence 0.2–0.5 times as long as leaves, unbranched or with a few short branches; branches alternate; scape exposed for 1–12 cm; flowers in whorled clusters or 1–few-flowered alternate clusters. Female inflorescence poorly known, unbranched; scape short, exposed. Cluster bracts 0.5–4 cm long, shorter to longer than flower; bract and inner bract brown
                       Back to 1
subsp. rubiginosa
3Scape longer, usually several times longer than rachis. Stems usually ± elongated, erect to spreading, or occasionally rather decumbent. Leaves concavo-convex or channelled, straight, rather stiff, usually 30–70 cm long and 0.5–1.5 mm wide; sheath margins lacerated, pale brown or white. Male and female inflorescences similar, a third to three-quarters as long as leaves, unbranched or with short alternate or opposite branches; scape much longer than rachis; flower clusters few-flowered, whorled, or flower solitary. Cluster bracts rather inconspicuous, longer than flowers throughout or only in basal part of inflorescence; bract and inner bract brown or pale brownsubsp. leptostachya
Scape shorter than, or about as long as rachis
                       Back to 1
4
4Bracts brown; leaf sheath margins dark brown or reddish brownsubsp. rubiginosa
Bracts whitish; leaf sheath margins usually whitish, occasionally reddish brown. Plant tufted with short stems or stems elongated, erect or decumbent, sometimes branched. Leaves flat, concavo-convex or channelled, sometimes inrolled, 30–70 cm long, 1–2.5 mm wide; sheath margins intact or lacerated, usually whitish, occasionally reddish brown. Male inflorescence mostly about a quarter or occasionally half as long as leaves, usually branched; branches opposite or alternate; scape concealed or exserted, shorter than or equal to rachis; flower clusters whorled. Female inflorescence smaller, unbranched; scape concealed. Cluster bracts much longer than flowers, often fine, whitish; bract and inner bract whitish
                       Back to 3
subsp. pallida

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET