PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Lomandra cylindrica A.T.Lee
Family Lomandraceae
Common name: Needle Mat-rush

Lomandra cylindrica A.T.Lee APNI*

Description: Sparsely tufted perennial herb; shoots often with only 2–4 leaves.

Leaves terete, occasionally semiterete, usually c. 25–35 mm long (rarely less), usually 1–2 mm diam., glabrous or scabrous; apex acute; sheath margins scarcely lacerated, reddish or purplish.

Male inflorescence a third to half or rarely a quarter or nearly as long as leaves, unbranched or occasionally few-branched; scape approximately as long as rachis; axes smooth; flowers separate, well spaced. Female inflorescence similar but shorter, rarely branched; axes sometimes papillose. Bracts ovate, 1–2 mm long; inner bract sometimes absent. Flowers yellow, not usually blackening when dried. Male flowers globose, c. 2 mm long; outer tepals broad-elliptic to ± circular, shorter and more membranous than the thick inner tepals; pedicel to 3 mm long. Female flowers more tubular, c. 3 mm long; pedicel to 1 mm long.

C. Payne

Photo J. & P. Edwards

Photo J. & P. Edwards

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest on sandy soil; south from Sydney district on the coast; an apparent outlier in the Bonshaw-Emmaville region.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST, NWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by A. L. Quirico (1993); edited KL Wilson (Feb 2014)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET