PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lomandra effusa (Lindl.) Ewart
Family Lomandraceae
Common name: Scented Mat-rush

Lomandra effusa (Lindl.) Ewart APNI*

Description: Perennial tussock, robust, up to 60 cm diam.

Leaves flat, up to 50 cm long and 1.3 mm wide, glaucous, red-brown and fibrous at base; apex strongly 2-toothed; sheath margins lacerated, brown.

Inflorescence much-branched, shorter than leaves, scape hidden among leaf bases: axes smooth; flowers separate. Bracts often exceeding pedicels; inner bract smaller, minute or absent. Flowers funnel-shaped, white, pale pink or mauve, strongly scented; pedicel to 1 cm long. Male flowers 4–7 mm long; tepals narrow, obtuse. Female flowers: tepals broad-based, thick.


Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Flowering: following rain.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sandy soil, sometimes in clay or near salt pans and granite outcrops; west from Condobolin.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by A. L. Quirico
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET