PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lomandra elongata (Benth.) Ewart
Family Lomandraceae
Lomandra elongata (Benth.) Ewart APNI*

Synonyms: Xerotes elongata Benth. APNI*

Description: Perennial tussock, narrow; stems short.

Leaves plano-convex to semiterete, erect, usually 25–40 cm long, rarely to 70 cm, 1 mm wide, grey-green; apex shortly acute; sheath margins abruptly narrowed at top, readily lacerated, lattice-like, pale to pinkish brown.

Male inflorescence usually not more than one-fifth (sometimes a quarter) of leaf length, 5–8 cm long; scape up to 3 cm long; rachis unbranched. Female inflorescence 1–1.5 cm diam., very rarely in 2 segments and 3–5 c. tall; scape short. Cluster bracts thin, pale golden brown, obscured by flowers. Flowers yellow, flushed with purple. Male perianth c. 2 mm long; tube 1 mm long or slightly less. Female perianth c. 3 mm long.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry heath or dry sclerophyll forest on sandy soils; north from Ebor into SE Qld; extending inland to the Inverell region.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

L. elongata shows some intergradation with L. glauca, from which it is distinguished only by its longer leaves and short, unbranched male inflorescence. Bracts and flowers are similar to those in L. obliqua.

Text by A. L. Quirico (1993); edited KL Wilson (Feb 2014)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET