PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lomandra fluviatilis (R.Br.) A.T.Lee
Family Lomandraceae
Common name: River Mat-rush

Lomandra fluviatilis (R.Br.) A.T.Lee APNI*

Description: Tufted perennial herb.

Leaves concavo-convex or channelled, 25–75 cm long, 0.5–2.5 mm wide; apex 2- or 3-toothed, lateral teeth usually longest; sheath margins lacerated, dark reddish brown.

Male inflorescence a third to nearly as long as leaves, branched; branches opposite or whorled; scape usually 2–3 times as long as rachis, flattened; flower clusters whorled. Female inflorescence often unbranched, the scape longer in relation to rachis, otherwise similar to male inflorescence. Cluster bracts conspicuous, pointed, slightly to much longer than flowers, reddish or golden brown on margins; bract and inner bract golden brown. Flowers ellipsoidal or cylindrical, sessile; male flowers 3–3.5 mm long, females c. 4.5 mm long. Outer tepals shiny, scarious, purplish or yellow; inner tepals dull, fleshy, yellow or cream.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in creek beds on sandy soils; in the Royal N.P. to Colo R.

Suspected hybrids between this species and L. longifolia have been found near Sydney. Flowers similar to those in L. longifolia.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT

Threatened species: ROTAP: 3RCa
AVH map***

Suspected hybrids between this species and L. longifolia have been found near Sydney. Flowers similar to those in L. longifolia.

Text by A. L. Quirico
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET