PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lomandra glauca (R.Br.) Ewart
Family Lomandraceae
Common name: Pale Mat-rush

Lomandra glauca (R.Br.) Ewart APNI*

Description: Caespitose perennial herb, or stems shortly decumbent in small dense mats.

Leaves flat or slightly concave, erect to spreading, often crowded towards the stem apex, usually 8–20 cm long, 1–1.5 mm wide, glaucous; apex shortly acute to rounded-truncate; sheath margins (at least of sterile shoots) abruptly narrowed at the top, readily lacerated, lattice-like, white or pale brown.

Male inflorescence at least a quarter as long as leaves, usually 5–10 cm long, occasionally up to 15 cm; scape usually not exposed above leaf bases, rarely exposed up to 2.5 cm; rachis branched or unbranched, the lowest node often with 2 or 3 whorled branches. Female inflorescence to 1.5 cm diam.; scape concealed or exposed for up to 2.5 cm. Cluster bracts thin, pale golden brown, obscured by flowers. Flowers yellow, flushed with purple. Male perianth c. 2 mm long; tube 1 mm long or slightly less. Female perianth c. 3 mm long.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Usually grows in heath to dry sclerophyll forest on deep coastal sandy soil or on sandstone; south from Newcastle.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

This species is distinguished from L. elongata and L. collina by its leaf length and relative leaf and inflorescence lengths, its readily lacerating and lattice-like sheath margins abruptly narrowed at the top, its shortly acute leaf apex, and its male scape usually not exposed above leaf bases. The bracts and flowers are similar to those in L. obliqua.

Text by A. L. Quirico
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET