PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lomandra hystrix (R.Br.) L.R.Fraser & Vickery
Family Lomandraceae
Lomandra hystrix (R.Br.) L.R.Fraser & Vickery APNI*

Synonyms: Lomandra longifolia subsp. hystrix APNI*

Description: Robust, tufted herb.

Leaves flat, rather thin, usually 90–130 cm long, 5–10.5 mm wide, glabrous; apex acute with 2–4 often minute lateral teeth usually well below apex, rarely the laterals longest; sheath margins intact, white or occasionally brown to reddish brown.

Male and female inflorescences similar, up to as long as leaves, branched usually twice; major primary branches usually 4 per node and up to 20 cm long; scape half to twice as long as rachis, flattened; flower clusters whorled. Cluster bracts conspicuous, pungent, the longest 2–9.5 cm long. Bract and inner bract shorter than flower truncate, white. Flowers ellipsoidal or cylindrical, sessile; male flowers 3–3.5 mm long, females c. 4.5 mm long. Outer tepals shiny, scarious, purplish or yellow; inner tepals dull, fleshy, yellow or cream.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows near streams on sandy soils; north from Taree.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

This species is closely related to L. longifolia; the inner bract and flowers are similar, but it differs in leaf apex, lack of conspicuous marginal sclerenchyma bands on leaves, and in inflorescence branching.

Text by A. L. Quirico
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET