PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lomandra leucocephala (R.Br.) Ewart
Family Lomandraceae
Common name: Woolly Mat-rush, Irongrass

Lomandra leucocephala (R.Br.) Ewart APNI*

Synonyms: Xerotes leucocephala R.Br. APNI*

Description: Perennial tussock, small to robust; rhizomes ascending.

Leaves flat, rigid, coarsely veined, 20–60 cm long, 1–2.5 mm wide; apex acute to rounded; sheath margins white or orange-brown.

Inflorescence shorter than leaves, entire or in ± globose segments; pedicels embedded among hairs of modified bracts, male 1–3 mm long, female 1 mm long. Male and female flowers similar, sweetly scented. Tepals to 7 mm long, cream-coloured. Stamens inserted at top of tepal tube.


Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Photo © ANBG

Flowering: chiefly July–September

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest and on sand dunes often under mallee; widespread, especially in inland districts.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. N.T. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Intergrades occur between the subspecies in CWS, NWS & NWP.

Text by A. L. Quirico
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Leaf sheath margins long-decurrent, white, readily lacerating into abundant loose, silky or woolly, fragments; male inflorescence usually with 1 or 2 segments (north-eastern part of range). Plant slender, often <40 cm high. Leaves usually 1–2 mm wide. Male inflorescence usually with 1, 2 or 3 segments; female inflorescence usually not segmented, globose; scape minutely hirsutesubsp. leucocephala
Leaf sheath margins short, yellowish to orange-brown, the fragments few, woolly or fibrous, male inflorescence usually with >3 segments (southern and western parts of range). Plant generally robust, often 40–60 cm high. Leaves tough c. 1.5–5 mm wide. Male inflorescence usually with more than 3 segments; female inflorescence segmented or often entire, cylindrical; scape glabroussubsp. robusta

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET