PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Lomandra micrantha (Endl.) Ewart
Family Lomandraceae
Common name: Small-flowered Mat-rush

Lomandra micrantha (Endl.) Ewart APNI*

Description: Tufted perennial herb.

Leaves flexuous, or stiff and erect, plano-convex or flat and inrolled or folded, 20–50 cm long, 0.8–2.5 mm wide (flat and up to 5 mm wide in montane areas), apex broad-acute or obtuse; sheath margins usually intact, occasionally slightly lacerated, purplish brown to black margins.

Inflorescence a third to half as long as leaves, the scape hidden or, in the more easterly populations, half to three-quarters as long as leaves (in male sometimes as long as leaves) and the scape exposed, male 10–43 cm long, female 7–18 cm long; axis strongly tuberculate. Bracts broad-acuminate, 1–3 mm long. Flowers pedicellate, greenish yellow to dark red, usually with pale margins; males 1.5–3 mm long, females 3–5.5 mm long. Tepals similar, spreading or reflexed at anthesis.

Photo Tanja Lenz

Flowering: autumn–winter (spring in montane areas).

Distribution and occurrence: From southeastern NSW, Vic, S.A. and W.A. There are three subspecies, only subspecies tuberculata occurs in NSW
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by A. L. Quirico
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: subsp. tuberculata

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET