PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lomandra montana (R.Br.) L.R.Fraser & Vickery
Family Lomandraceae
Common name: Blue Mountains Mat-rush

Lomandra montana (R.Br.) L.R.Fraser & Vickery APNI*

Description: Tufted perennial herb.

Leaves flat or rolled when dried, rather thin, usually 35–70 cm long, 2–4 mm wide; apex toothed, central one often much exceeding laterals; sheath margins lacerated, brown.

Male and female inflorescences much shorter than leaves, unbranched; scape much longer than rachis, flattened; flower clusters whorled. Cluster bracts conspicuous, pointed, rather soft, whitish; bract and inner bract brown. Flowers ellipsoidal or cylindrical, sessile; male flowers 3–3.5 mm long, females c. 4.5 mm long. Outer tepals shiny, scarious, purplish or yellow; inner tepals dull, fleshy, yellow or cream.


Illustration
C. Payne

Distribution and occurrence: Usually grows near creeks and waterfalls in restricted areas of the Blue Mtns and west to Fern Tree Gully.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT, CWS
AVH map***

Flowers similar to those in L. longifolia.

Text by A. L. Quirico
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET