PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lomandra multiflora (R.Br.) Britten
Family Lomandraceae
Common name: Many-flowered Mat-rush

Lomandra multiflora (R.Br.) Britten APNI*

Description: Tufted perennial herb, slender to robust.

Leaves flat or slightly concavo-convex, occasionally plano-convex, rarely terete, 25–90 cm long, usually 1.5–3 mm wide, smooth or lower surface scabrid, green, greyish green or rarely glaucous; apex entire; sheath margins entire or with little laceration, white, purplish or brown.

Male inflorescence 1- or 2-branched or rarely unbranched; scape shorter than the rachis, not flattened; flower clusters whorled. Female inflorescence similar, unbranched. Male flowers on pedicels usually 3–8 mm long, always distinctly exceeding bracts at anthesis. Female flowers larger, sessile.


Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Photo © ANBG

Flowering: June–Jan.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows chiefly in woodland and forest, on a variety of soils; widespread, west to the Berrigan region.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. ?S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by A. L. Quirico (1993)
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: subsp. multiflora

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET