PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lomandra patens A.T.Lee
Family Lomandraceae
Common name: Irongrass

Lomandra patens A.T.Lee APNI*

Description: Tufted perennial herb, robust.

Leaves ± flat or inrolled, 40–100 cm long, 2.5–4.5 mm wide, smooth; apex rounded; sheath margins intact or slightly lacerated, white, grey or brown.

Male and female inflorescences similar, longer or slightly shorter than leaves, 1- or 2-branched; branches in whorls; scape shorter than rachis, flattened or somewhat compressed; flower clusters whorled. Cluster bracts conspicuous only at lower nodes of main axis, acuminate, those among flowers obscure, much shorter than flower; bract and inner bract white. Flowers campanulate. Male flowers 4–6 mm long, sessile or on a pedicel with up to 1 mm visible above bracts. Female flowers sessile, mature length unknown. Tepals similar except outer one thicker; outer tepals purple or yellowish purple; inner tepals yellow.


Flowering: mainly June–July.

Distribution and occurrence: Usually grows in tall open scrub on rocky hillsides; from Wellington to Mootwingee N.P.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: N.T.
Threatened species: ROTAP: 3RCa
AVH map***

Similar to L. multiflora but differs in being a larger plant with longer inflorescences that are always well-branched in both sexes, and in having well-developed pistillodes c. 1.5 mm long in male flowers compared with minute ones in L. multiflora.

Text by A. L. Quirico
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET