PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lomatia fraseri R.Br.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Silky Lomatia, Tree Lomatia, Forest Lomatia

Lomatia fraseri R.Br. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 8 m high; grey to dark brown, buds rusty-hairy.

Leaves lanceolate to elliptic, 6–12 cm long, usually 1–3.5 cm wide, margins deeply or shallowly toothed, occasionally entire or sometimes deeply pinnatisect, upper surface green and glabrous, lower surface silky, usually pale yellow-green or sometimes rusty; petiole 10–20 mm long.

Conflorescences terminal or axillary, racemose or paniculate, 8–12 cm long. Perianth 7–9 mm long, whitish, densely pubescent.

Follicle 20–30 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence: Grows on the margins of cool- and warm-temperate rainforest in mountain areas, from Vic. to the Tenterfield district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Some populations in the New England area withe variously lobed to deeply pinnatisect leaves may represent hybrids with L. silaifolia. Intergrades with L. myricoides or L. ilicifolia occur when they grow together.

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: A.J.G. Wilson, H.J. Hewson & J. Mowatt (1995)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET