PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lomatia myricoides (C.F.Gaertn.) Domin
Family Proteaceae
Common name: River Lomatia, Mountain Beech, Long-leaf Lomatia

Lomatia myricoides (C.F.Gaertn.) Domin APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 2–5 m high; buds rusty-hairy.

Leaves linear to narrow-oblong to lanceolate, 5–20 cm long, 5–20 mm wide, apex acute, base tapering, margins entire or coarsely toothed, glabrous or almost so, lower surface paler; sessile or shortly petiolate.

Conflorescences axillary, raceme-like or paniculate, 5–10 cm long, usually shorter than the leaves. Perianth 8–10 mm long, greenish yellow, ± glabrous.

Follicle 20–30 mm long.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, often grows along watercourses or in sclerophyll forest on the coast and ranges south of Mt Coricudgy.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Intergrades with L. fraseri on the ST, with L.ilicifolia on the SC and with L. silaifolia on the CC and CT.

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: A.J.G. Wilson, H.J. Hewson & J. Mowatt (1995)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET