PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lomatia silaifolia (Sm.) R.Br.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Crinkle Bush, Fern-leaved Lomatia, Parsley Bush

Lomatia silaifolia (Sm.) R.Br. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 1–2 m high, mostly glabrous, often with glaucous stems and rachises.

Leaves divided 1–4 times pinnately or 1–4-pinnatisect, 10–35 cm long; smallest segments linear or lanceolate, 3–20 mm wide, margins usually sharply toothed, ± glabrous, lower surface ± glaucous, sessile and decurrent.

Conflorescences terminal, raceme-like or paniculate, 20–30 cm long, exceeding the leaves. Perianth c. 15 mm long, white, ± glabrous.

Follicle 30–50 mm long.


Habit
Photo J. Plaza

Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in heath, sclerophyll forest and woodland, mainly on the coast and tablelands.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Extremely variable taxon in the amount of dissection in the leaves, the size of the ultimate segments and the degree of glaucousness. In some New England populations it hybridizes with L. fraseri and with L.myricoides and L. ilicifolia in CC & CT.

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: A.J.G. Wilson, H.J. Hewson & J. Mowatt (1995)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET