PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lonicera fragrantissima Lindl. & Paxton
Family Caprifoliaceae
Common name: Winter Honeysuckle

Lonicera fragrantissima Lindl. & Paxton APNI*

Description: Shrub to 2.5 m high, deciduous or evergreen, glabrous except for the leaf margins and midrib.

Leaves opposite with a prominent ridge between opposite petioles; lamina obovate to elliptic, 2–4 cm long, 1–2 cm wide, apex short-acuminate, base cuneate, margins ± entire, both surfaces glabrous except along midrib and margins, upper surface dark green, lower surface ± glaucous; petiole 2–5 mm long.

Flowers paired; peduncle c. 5 mm long, bracts c. 10 mm long, green. Flowers creamy-white, very fragrant. Corolla 10–15 mm long.

Fruit ovoid, 4–6 mm long, red.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Occasionally cultivated; rarely naturalized, recorded for Yass district. Native of China.
NSW subdivisions: *NT, *ST
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET