PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lonicera japonica Thunb. ex Murray
Family Caprifoliaceae
Common name: Japanese Honeysuckle

Lonicera japonica Thunb. ex Murray APNI*

Description: Climber or scrambling shrub, usually 7–10 m high, semideciduous, young stems pubescent.

Leaves opposite with a prominent ridge between opposite petioles; lamina ovate to oblong-ovate, 3–8 cm long, 1–4 cm wide, apex short-acuminate to obtuse, base rounded, margins entire, both surfaces sparsely hairy but upper surface glabrescent with age; petiole 3–10 mm long.

Flowers paired; peduncle 5–50 mm long, bracts 5–20 mm long, green. Flowers white, often purplish outside, turning yellowish, fragrant. Corolla 20–30 cm long.

Fruit ovoid, 6–10 mm long, shiny black.


Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: autumn.Frequently cultivated, sometimes naturalized in moist gullies, especially in the Sydney district; north from the A.C.T. Native of E Asia.

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS
Other Australian states: *Qld *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET