PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lophospermum erubescens D.Don
Family Plantaginaceae
Lophospermum erubescens D.Don APNI*

Synonyms: Maurandya erubescens (D.Don) A.Gray APNI*

Description: Herbaceous climber with slender stems to several metres long, glandular-pubescent or pilose; climbing by twining petioles and peduncles.

Leaves with lamina ± triangular, usually 4–7 cm long and wide, apex acuminate, base hastate to cordate, margins toothed or obscurely lobed, palmately 3–5-veined from base, surfaces villous; petiole 2–5 cm long.

Peduncles usually 2–6.5 cm long. Sepals 5, 15–30 mm long. Corolla 4–7 cm long, pink-purple, ± glabrous or finely pubescent inside.

Capsule ovoid, 15–20 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated for its showy flowers, sometimes naturalized in moist sites; north from Taree district. Native of C Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by W. R. Barker & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET