PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lophostemon suaveolens (Sol. ex Gaertn.) Peter G.Wilson & J.T.Waterh.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Swamp Mahogany, Swamp Turpentine

Lophostemon suaveolens (Sol. ex Gaertn.) Peter G.Wilson & J.T.Waterh. APNI*

Synonyms: Tristania suaveolens (Sol. ex Gaertn.) Sm. APNI*

Description: Large tree with red-brown, fibrous-papery, persistent bark.

Leaves ovate to elliptic, in false whorls of 3–4 leaves at the end of each year's growth. Lamina 9–15 cm long, 4–5 cm wide, apex obtuse or shortly acuminate, base rounded to cuneate, leathery, light green, glabrous or villous; petiole 10–20 mm long.

Inflorescences 3–7-flowered cymes. Sepals c. 1 mm long, persistent in fruit. Petals circular, 4–5 mm long. Stamens very numerous, fascicles 3–5 mm long.

Fruit hemispherical, 5–8 mm diam.; seeds 1.5–2 mm long.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: October–December

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest, widespread and common in coastal districts, often on swampy ground or alluvial flats, north from Scotts Head.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET