PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lotus angustissimus L.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Slender Birds-foot Trefoil

Lotus angustissimus L. APNI*

Description: Decumbent to ascending annual or perennial herb 8–40 cm high, ± pilose.

Leaves with 5 leaflets, lanceolate to ovate, 3–12 mm long, 1–5 mm wide, lower 2 only slightly smaller than upper ones, apex apiculate.

Umbels 1–3-flowered; peduncles slender, 1–5 cm long, hairy. Calyx 4–5 mm long, ± pilose, teeth ± equal to or longer than the tube. Corolla 5–7 mm long, yellow; keel bent from near the middle, apex straight.

Pod terete, 10–30 mm long, c. 1 mm diam., straight or slightly curved at the apex; seeds mostly 20–30, sometimes as few as 10, brown, smooth.


Flowering: November–December

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in damp sandy soils, south from Grafton, chiefly in the Sydney region. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by E. H. Norris & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET