PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lotus australis Andrews
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Australian Trefoil

Lotus australis Andrews APNI*

Description: Erect or ascending perennial herb to 60 cm high, sparsely pubescent to glabrous.

Leaves with 5 leaflets, oblanceolate to ± linear or rarely obovate, mostly 10–30 mm long, 2–5 mm wide, the lower 2 scarcely smaller than upper ones; apex cuneate, glabrous to sparsely pubescent.

Umbels 3–8-flowered; peduncle 2–10 cm long. Calyx 5–10 mm long, ± glabrous. Corolla 10–20 mm long, pink, white or sometimes purple; keel darker than standard; wings paler.

Pod terete, 30–50 mm long, 2–3 mm diam., ± straight; seeds 15-many, brown, smooth.


Illustration
C.Wardrop

Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Flowering: all year, but mostly in spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, in grassland to sclerophyll forest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by E. H. Norris & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET