PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lotus cruentus Court
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Red-flowered Lotus

Lotus cruentus Court APNI*

Synonyms: Lotus coccineus Schltdl. APNI*
Lotus coccineus var. pubescens Benth. APNI*

Description: Procumbent or ascending perennial herb, stems 5–50 mm long, sometimes mat-forming, glabrous to sparsely hairy.

Leaves with 5 leaflets, obovate, 5–15 long, 2–7 mm wide, the lower 2 much smaller than upper ones; apex ± emarginate, usually sparsely hairy.

Umbels 1–3-flowered; peduncle 5–30 mm long. Calyx 4–5 mm long, ± sparsely hairy. Corolla 4–9 mm long, dark red to pink or purple, rarely white.

Pod terete, 20–40 mm long, 2–3 mm diam., straight or incurved, brown; seeds mostly 8–20, brown, often spotted with black.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: chiefly spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in various soil types and in many plant communities; from floodplains to sandplains or rocky hillsides.
NSW subdivisions: CT, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Reported poisonous to stock if eaten.

Text by E. H. Norris & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET